CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:232 892121

Mr. Brian Gibson
Gibson Enterprises, Inc.
628 S Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20001

RE: The tariff classification of fruit juice from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Gibson:

In your letter dated October 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a 250 milliliter cardboard packing container was included with your request. The container is labelled "Liqui-Fruit" and is stated to contain a blend of 100 percent pure apple and blackcurrant juices with no added sugars. It is assumed that no water has been added to the juices.

The applicable subheading for the Liqui-Fruit apple and blackcurrant juice blend will be 2009.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices...and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...mixture of juices...other. The duty rate will be 9.25 cents per liter.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other fruit juices. Your request for a classification ruling should include how the juices are produced, including whether any ingredients are added and samples of the different products or the packaging. Note that each ruling request is limited to five items, multiple requests are permitted.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport